Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Subscribers are aware and accept that their personal information may be collected on the website via the WordPress platform, on which the www.corso-mille.com has been built, and used by PAD FINEST acting as data controllers  in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council  of 27 April 2016 on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, hereinafter “Data Protection Regulations” or “GDPR” and repealing Council Directive 95/46/EC

PAD FINEST is committed to ensuring and to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data of its Customers in accordance with the GDPR, including taking care to ensure that the Customer personal data is not altered, damaged or misused by third parties who are not allowed to access to these data.

In particular, the personal data of the Customers can be transmitted to the service providers and contractual partners who, as subcontractors in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, get involved and contribute directly to the management of the orders and for which it is absolutely necessary to access personal information provided by the Customer when creating and using his/her account (identity, postal address, telephone number, email address). Subcontractors can only act on instructions from PAD FINEST.

Personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  • order management and Customer relations
  • Customer information on promotional and informational offers related to the brand
  • strengthening and improvement of the website and the brand communication by sending, newsletters and special offers based on the preferences expressed by the Customer through the website navigation
  • improvement and personalization of the services offered to the Customers
  • compliance with the legal and regulatory obligations

PAD FINEST does not store the personal data of the Customer, they are kept only for the period strictly necessary for the previous purposes set out. Customer data is collected via the WordPress and / or Mailchimp platforms.

In accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, the Customer has a right to access, correct and remove data relating to himself/herself (hereinafter the ” French Data Protection and Privacy Act “).

In order to exercise one or several rights related to the French Data Protection and Privacy Act, the Customer must send a request by email to contact@corso-mille.com, by unsubscribing directly from the newsletter or by writing to the following address mentioning his last name, first name, address e and his Customer references: PAD FINEST, 21 rue Galilée, 75116 Paris FRANCE.

The application must be duly completed, signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing the Customer’s signature and specify the reply address. The response to the request made in accordance with one or several rights related to the ” French Data Protection and Privacy Act” will be sent within 2 months of receipt of the request.

The Customer may communicate to PAD FINEST special instructions in which he or she defines the manner in which he or she intends to exercise, after his death, the rights related to the French Data Protection and Privacy Act in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations.

PAD FINEST may send to the Customers information relating to its products and commercial offers by mail, email, or via all websites managed by PAD FINEST or any of its subsidiaries on social networks, subject to prior acceptance.

The Customer shall have the possibility to oppose the use of his/her data for marketing purposes at no cost for him/herself, by clicking on the link “unsubscribe” in each email or by making the request to the store, via his internet account or by mail.

 

COOKIES

 

This “COOKIES” section allows the Customer to learn more about the origin and use of browsing information processed during the consultation of corso-mille.com website and the rights of users.

Thus, during the www.corso-mille.com website visit, information relating to browsing may be recorded in “Cookies” files installed on the user’s terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.).

PAD FINEST website issues these cookies to facilitate navigation around the website. They can also be issued by the PAD FINEST partners in order to personalize the advertising offer sent outside the corso-mille.com website.

Cookies may be included in different areas of the website.

Only the issuer of a cookie may read or modify information contained therein.

Reading or depositing some cookies may require the prior consent of the user. In this case, the user, after having been duly informed via the information of the banner dedicated to cookies and the ones of these general conditions of sale, expresses his consent by continuing his visit on the website.

Cookies have a shelf life of 13 months after their first deposit in the user’s terminal equipment.

COOKIES ISSUED BY PAD FINEST website

The cookies installed by PAD FINEST website on the user’s terminal, allow to recognize the browser used for the connection to the corso-mille.com website.

PAD FINEST website issues cookies for the following purposes:

  • establish audience statistics (number of visitors, page views, abandonment in the ordering process, etc.) in order to monitor and improve the quality of its services.
  • adapt the presentation of its website to the display preferences of the terminal.
  • Remember information entered in forms, manage and secure access to Customer reserved and personal spaces such as the Customer’s account and his/her shopping cart
  • Provide the user with content, including advertising, related to the interests of the user and to customize the offers

THIRD PARTIES COOKIES

When the user accesses the corso-mille.com, one or several cookies of partner companies (“third-party cookies”) may be placed in the Customer terminal through the pages of PAD FINEST website or via content broadcasted through advertising banners and campaigns.

The cookies posted on the PAD FINEST website by the service providers used by PAD FINEST to promote its activities and offers, are designed to:

  • identify the products consulted or purchased on the website in order to personalize the addressed advertising offer.
  • send, if the user has authorized when registering with, offers of the brand by email.

The cookies contained in the advertising spaces of the website are intended to allow the establishment of statistics on the advertisement campaigns.

The issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties. PAD FINEST has no access or control over third-party cookies and acts as a subcontractor within the meaning of the Data Protection Regulations Law. However, PAD FINEST ensures that the partner companies process the information collected on the website exclusively for the needs of PAD FINEST and in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations law.

For more details, the user can also consult the CNIL website and in particular the page:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/recommandation-sur-les-cookies-quelles-obligations-pour-les-responsables-de-sites-quels-conseils

PAD FINEST is not responsible for the content or operation of any of the social networks, including those that may be linked to its website.